Nicki Mason Hypnotherapy and Counselling  - Integrative Therapist - 07792 317114
Privacy Notice

I am Nicki Mason operating as Nicki Mason Therapy. My telephone number is 01787 582148 or 07792 317114. Email [email protected]

For the purposes of processing your personal data I am the controller. 

This notice is to explain why I collect your personal information and how I use it.

I record and use the following categories of personal data: Name, address, telephone numbers, email address, date of birth, health information including medical history, working hypothesis and process notes. 

My lawful basis of processing this data is one of Legitimate Interest.  I am bound by the requirements of the British Association of Counsellors and Psychotherapists and hold my clients therapy data under the Ethical Framework of my professional body.        
Data held comes under the category of Special Category Data as the data is more sensitive, and so needs more protection.

For legitimate purposes I will retain your notes for 7 years after your last appointment and for 7 years after a child’s 18th birthday.  After this period you can ask me to delete your records if you wish, otherwise I will retain your records indefinitely in order that I can provide you with the best possible care should you need to see me at a future date. 

Your paper records are kept in locked filing cabinets and there are no electronic records of your data.  

Your personal data i.e. name, address and phone number is kept separately from notes taken, which are anonymous and only identifiable by client number. I am bound by client confidentiality and will never share your data with anyone at any time.  In exceptional circumstances, your data will only be released with your written consent.  

I do not use your data for marketing purposes. 

If your data has been passed to me by a third party e.g. an insurance company or a solicitor then your personal details will be held confidentially as stated above and only used by me for invoicing purposes. I will not pass any sensitive data relating to your therapy to them without your explicit consent.

I will hold your mobile phone number under your first name in a mobile phone which is only used for my professional work, for the duration of your therapy.  This is for ease of contact but this will be deleted once your therapy sessions have ceased.  If you would prefer that I don’t hold your number in this way you have the right to request removal and I will erase your details from the phone.  Appointments will be recorded in my diary using first names only. 

I will only contact you by email if you have emailed me initially and I have no other way of contacting you unless you instruct me otherwise.  Electronic communication is not totally secure and I cannot be held responsible for damage or loss caused by viruses or for communications which are corrupted or altered after dispatch.  I do not hold any emails in electronic form and only print and store emails with your records if appropriate to your therapy.You have the right to see what personal data of yours I hold and you can also ask me to correct any factual errors. 

I want you to be confident that I will treating your personal data responsibly, and that everything is being done to ensure that no persons has access to your data other than myself.

If you feel that I am mishandling your personal data in some way, you have the right to complain.  Complaints need to be sent in writing to me.  Please call me on the above number for the address to send the complaint to.

If you are not satisfied with my response, then you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office. 
Website Builder provided by  Vistaprint